top of page

Data privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General notes

data privacy policy

Data privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

General notes

 

The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section "Information about the responsible party" in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when visiting the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting

 

WIX

We host our website at Wix.com Ltd, 40 Namal Tel Aviv St, Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter "WIX").

WIX a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX is used to analyze user behavior, visitor sources, the region of website visitors and visitor numbers. WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the display of the website and to ensure security (necessary cookies).

The data collected via WIX may be stored on various servers worldwide. The servers of WIX are located in the USA, among other places.
Details can be found in the data protection declaration of WIX: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees according to Art. 46 DSGVO. Details can be found here: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

The use of WIX is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.

This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. general notes and mandatory information

 

Data privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.


We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible entity

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

GET A TASTE of Nuremberg

Mr. Aleksandar Abutovic
Winzelbürgstraße 1
90491 Nuremberg / Germany

phone: +49 157 86 86 21 23

contact@get-a-taste.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

 

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

 If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) a DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information about the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

 

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

 

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based.

Baye­ri­sches Landesamt für Daten­schutz­auf­sicht
Prome­nade 18
91522 Ansbach / Germany

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

 

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State are processed.

Objection to advertising e-mails

 

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information materials not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4. data collection on this website

 

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time. The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular legal retention periods - remain unaffected.

Communication via WhatsApp

For communication with our customers and other third parties, we use, among other things, the instant messaging service WhatsApp. The provider is WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Communication takes place via end-to-end encryption (peer-to-peer), which prevents WhatsApp or other third parties from gaining access to the communication content. However, WhatsApp obtains access to metadata that is created in the course of the communication process (e.g. sender, recipient and time). We would also like to point out that WhatsApp, according to its own statement, shares personal data of its users with its parent company Facebook, which is based in the USA. Further details on data processing can be found in WhatsApp's privacy policy at: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy. WhatsApp is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in communicating as quickly and effectively as possible with customers, interested parties and other business and contractual partners (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the data processing is based exclusively on the consent; this can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The communication content exchanged between and on WhatsApp remains with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g., after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected. We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.

 

5. Social Media


Facebook Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

 

Plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.
You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" ("Like") on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.
When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out.
The use of Facebook plugins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and Section 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent
includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.
The use of the Twitter plugin is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Instagram Plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook or Instagram products. Data subject rights
(e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook or Instagram can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.
For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn Plugin

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland.
Each time you access a page of this website that contains functions of LinkedIn, a connection to servers of LinkedIn is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend Button" of LinkedIn and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to this website to you and your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.
The use of the LinkedIn plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62538/datenubertragung-aus-der-eu-dem-ewr-und-der- switzerland?lang=en
For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

XING Plugin

This website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
Each time one of our pages containing XING functions is called up, a connection to XING servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored in the process. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior is analyzed.
The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in ensuring the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's privacy policy at:
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, dwell time, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data is summarized in a user ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.
Furthermore, Google Analytics allows us to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in the data analysis.
Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics to display suitable advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".

 

Job processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads enables us to play advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively by analyzing, for example, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many ads have resulted in corresponding clicks.
The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook for conversion measurement. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.
This allows the behavior of page visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.
The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the
Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.
The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.
Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection notices: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.
After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

8. Plugins und Tools

 

YouTube

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
When you visit one of our websites on which YouTube is embedded, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. In doing so, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.
Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your terminal device or use comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile.
to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

 

This page uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
Web Fonts are provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. Through this, Google obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. The same applies if you deactivate the plugin via your browser settings as shown above. Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When calling up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.
More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.
The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

9. Webanalysedienste von WIX

Wix Analytics

This website uses the analytics service "Wix Analytics", a service of Wix HQ, 6350671, Nemal Tel Aviv St 40, Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel ("Wix"). Through Wix Analytics, for optimization and marketing purposes, various user data is collected, stored, and processed and summarized in statistical reports in anonymized form. This includes login data, time zone setting, operating system and platform, information about visits including URL, session duration, number of pages viewed per session, search terms, information about what you searched for or viewed on our site, website response time, and conversion rates. Wix Analytics uses cookies for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's Internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected via Wix Analytics will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the data subject and it will not be merged with personal data of the data subject.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of Wix Analytics cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. Without this consent, Wix Analytics will not be used during your visit to the site.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.
In the event that data is transferred to Wix in Israel, the adequate level of data protection is guaranteed by adequacy decision of the European Commission. For further information on the data protection of Wix, please visit the following website: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.
We have concluded an order processing agreement with Wix (available at https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users/), with which we oblige the provider to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Parastorage.com

This site may use a plugin/app from the provider Parastorage for a contact and newsletter form. This provider is a subcontractor of the website provider (WIX.com).
We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Parastorage.
The provider Wix obliges its subcontractors to comply with data protection and security requirements, the description of which can be found at: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
If you request our brochure via the form, we will use your e-mail address to send it to you manually.

Source: eRecht24 Premiumversion

bottom of page